Press "Enter" to skip to content

10 Tips For 400-051 IT engineers

Testking 400-051 Questions are updated and all 400-051 answers are verified by experts. Once you have completely prepared with our 400-051 exam prep kits you will be ready for the real 400-051 exam without a problem. We have Far out Cisco 400-051 dumps study guide. PASSED 400-051 First attempt! Here What I Did.

2018 NEW RECOMMEND

Pass on Your First TRY 100% Money Back Guarantee Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 400-051 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on:
https://www.certshared.com/exam/400-051/

P.S. Guaranteed 400-051 preparation are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1qQLbEdau5Hd2RCxpfCKyG2vaDndDnbbq

New Cisco 400-051 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 1 – Question 10)

Question No: 1

Which statement about a virtual SNR DN-configured Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express-enabled Cisco lOS router is true?

A. Virtual SNR DN supports either SCCP or SlP lP phone DNs.

B. A virtual SNR DN is a DN that is associated with multiple registered lP phones.

C. Calls in progress can be pulled back from the phone that is associated with the virtual SNR DN.

D. The SNR feature can only be invoked if the virtual SNR DN is associated with at least one registered lP phone.

E. A call that arrived before a virtual SNR DN is associated with a registered phone, and still exists after association is made, but cannot be answered from the phone.

Answer: E

Explanation:

Virtual SNR DN only supports Cisco Unified SCCP lP phone DNs.

Virtual SNR DN provides no mid-call support.

Mid-calls are either of the following:

– Calls that arrive before the DN is associated with a registered phone and is still present after the DN is associated with the phone.

– Calls that arrive for a registered DN that changes state from registered to virtual and back to registered.

Mid-calls cannot be pulled back, answered, or terminated from the phone associated with the DN.

State of the virtual DN transitions from ringing to hold or remains on hold as a registered DN. Reference:

http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucme/admin/configuration/guide/cmeadm/cmesnr.html


Question No: 2

Which statement about the effective path in the Enhanced Location Call Admission Control mechanism on Cisco Unified Communications Manager is true?

A. lt is a sequence of links and intermediate locations that connect a pair of locations.

B. lt is used to define the bandwidth that is available between locations.

C. Only one effective path is used between two locations.

D. There could be multiple effective paths between a pair of locations.

E. lt logically represents the WAN link.

Answer: C

Explanation:

The effective path is the path used by Unified CM for the bandwidth calculations, and it has the least cumulative weight of all possible paths. Weights are used on links to provide a "cost" for the "effective path" and are pertinent only when there is more than one path between any two locations.


Question No: 3

What does a weight represent in the Enhanced Location Call Admission Control mechanism on Cisco Unified Communications Manager?

A. lt defines the bandwidth that is available between locations.

B. lt defines the bandwidth that is available on a link.

C. lt is the amount of bandwidth allocation for different types of traffic.

D. lt is used to provide the relative priority of a link between locations.

E. lt is used to provide the relative priority of a location.

Answer: D

Explanation:

A weight provides the relative priority of a link in forming the effective path between any pair of locations. The effective path is the path used by Unified CM for the bandwidth calculations, and it has the least cumulative weight of all possible paths. Weights are used on links to provide a "cost" for the "effective path" and are pertinent only when there is more than one path between any two locations.


Question No: 4

ln Channel Associated Signaling on a T1 circuit using Extended Super Frame, how many signaling bits does each T1 timeslot have?

A. 1

B. 2

C. 4

D. 12

E. 24

Answer: C

Explanation:

Each T1 channel carries a sequence of frames. These frames consist of 192 bits and an additional bit designated as the framing bit, for a total of 193 bits per frame. Super Frame (SF) groups twelve of these 193 bit frames together and designates the framing bits of the even numbered frames as signaling bits. CAS looks specifically at every sixth frame for the timeslot's or channel's associated signaling information. These bits are commonly referred to as A- and B-bits.

Extended super frame (ESF), due to grouping the frames in sets of twenty-four, has four signaling bits per channel or timeslot. These occur in frames 6, 12, 18, and 24 and are called the A-, B-, C-, and D-bits respectively.

Reference:

http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/voice/digital-cas/22444-t1-cas-ios.html


Question No: 5

Which configuration component in Cisco Unified Communications Manager Enhanced Location Call Admission Control is designated to participate directly in intercluster replication of location, links, and bandwidth allocation data?

A. an active member of a Location Bandwidth Manager Group

B. a member of a Location Bandwidth Manager Hub Group

C. a standby member of a Location Bandwidth Manager Group

D. all members of a Location Bandwidth Manager Group

E. a shadow member of a Location Bandwidth Manager Hub Group

Answer: B

Explanation:

A Location Bandwidth Manager (LBM) service that has been designated to participate directly in intercluster replication of fixed locations, links data, and dynamic bandwidth allocation data. LBMs assigned to an LBM hub group discover each other through their common connections and form a fully-meshed intercluster replication network.

Other LBM services in a cluster with an LBM hub participate indirectly in intercluster replication through the LBM hubs in their cluster.


Question No: 6

Which design restriction applies to Cisco Unified Communications Manager Session Management Edition clustering over the WAN deployment with extended round-trip times in Cisco Unified CM 9.1 and later releases?

A. SlP and H.323 intercluster trunks are supported.

B. Only SlP trunk is supported.

C. SlP trunks and H.323 gateways are supported.

D. A minimum of 1.544 Mb/s bandwidth is required for all traffic between any two nodes in the cluster.

E. Only RSVP agents can be configured and registered to the SME cluster as media resources.

Answer: B

Explanation:

Using only SlP trunks in the SME cluster allows you to deploy a "media transparent" cluster where media resources, when required, are inserted by the end or leaf Unified Communications system and never by SME. Using only SlP trunks also allows you to use extended round trip times (RTTs) between SME nodes when clustering over the WAN.


Question No: 7

What does a comma accomplish when it is used in a SlP Dial Rule pattern that is associated with a Cisco 9971 lP Phone that is registered to Cisco Unified Communications Manager?

A. lt inserts a 500-millisecond pause between digits.

B. lt causes the phone to generate a secondary dial tone.

C. lt is a delimiter and has no significant dialing impact.

D. lt indicates a timeout value of 5000 milliseconds.

E. lt is an obsolete parameter and will be ignored.

Answer: B

Explanation:

Comma is accepted in speed dial as delimiter and pause. -Comma used to delineate dial string, FAC, CMC, and post connect digits For post connect digits, commas insert a 2 second delay Commas may be duplicated to create longer delays.


Question No: 8

Which two data frame lengths are supported by iLBC? (Choose two.)

A. 10 milliseconds

B. 20 milliseconds

C. 30 milliseconds

D. 40 milliseconds

E. 50 milliseconds

F. 60 milliseconds

Answer: B, C

Explanation:

iLBC-lnternet Low Bit Rate Codec (iLBC) provides audio quality between that of G.711 and G.729 at bit rates of 15.2 and 13.3 kb/s, while allowing for graceful speech quality degradation in a lossy network due to the speech frames being encoded independently. By comparison, G.729 does not handle packet loss, delay, and jitter well, due to the dependence between speech frames. iLBC is supported for SlP, SCCP, H323, and MGCP devices.


Question No: 9

Which Cisco Unity Connection call handler greeting, when enabled, overrides all other greetings?

A. holiday

B. closed

C. internal

D. busy

E. alternate

Answer: E

Explanation:

An Alternate greeting might be enabled to override the Standard Greeting during certain times, because it is a personal greeting used for specific purpose.


Question No: 10

Which Cisco packet voice and video digital signal processor 3 can be used for video mixing on a Cisco lntegrated Router Generation 2?

A. PVDM3-16

B. PVDM3-32

C. PVDM3-64

D. PVDM3-128

Answer: D

Explanation:

All the PVDM3 types (that is, PVDM3-16, PVDM3-32, PVDM3-64, PVDM3-128, PVDM3-192, and PVDM3-256) support switched-only video conferences. Only PVDM3-128 and higher modules support video conferencing with video mixing, transcoding and transrating.

Reference:

http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/unified-communications/voice-video-conferencing-isr-routers/data_sheet_c78-649427.pdf


P.S. Easily pass 400-051 Exam with Allfreedumps Guaranteed Dumps & pdf vce, Try Free: https://www.allfreedumps.com/400-051-dumps.html (615 New Questions)