Press "Enter" to skip to content

300 115 pdf : May 2018 Edition

Certified of cbt nuggets ccnp switch 300 115 download free exam materials and software for Cisco certification for consumer, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 300 115 dumps pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS SWITCH Implementing Cisco IP Switched Networks exam Today!

2018 NEW RECOMMEND

Pass on Your First TRY 100% Money Back Guarantee Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 300-115 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on:
https://www.certshared.com/exam/300-115/

P.S. Certified 300-115 software are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1nqmTzPBxJcHOIojlwmCwStAmAEYMwbkC

New Cisco 300-115 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 12 – Question 22)

Question No: 12

A network engineer has just deployed a non-Cisco device in the network and wants to get information about it from a connected device. Cisco Discovery Protocol is not supported, so the open standard protocol must be configured. Which protocol does the network engineer configure on both devices to accomplish this?

A. IRDP

B. LLDP

C. NDP

D. LLTD

Answer: B


Question No: 13

Which authentication service is needed to configure 802.1x?

A. RADIUS with EAP Extension

B. TACACS+

C. RADIUS with CoA

D. RADIUS using VSA

Answer: A


Question No: 14

In the hardware address 0000.0c07.ac0a, what does 07.ac represent?

A. vendor code

B. HSRP group number

C. HSRP router number

D. HSRP well-known physical MAC address

E. HSRP well-known virtual MAC address

Answer: E


Question No: 15

What effect does the mac address-table aging-time 180 command have on the MAC address-table?

A. This is how long a dynamic MAC address will remain in the CAM table.

B. The MAC address-table will be flushed every 3 minutes.

C. The default timeout period will be 360 seconds.

D. ARP requests will be processed less frequently by the switch.

E. The MAC address-table will hold addresses 180 seconds longer than the default of 10 minutes.

Answer: A


Question No: 16

Your customer has asked you to come in and verify the operation of routers R1 and R2 which are configured to use HSRP. They have questions about how these two devices will perform in the event of a device failure.

Refer to the exhibit. If router R1 interface Etherne0/0 goes down and recovers, which of the statement regarding HSRP priority is true?

A. The interface will have the priority decremented by 40 for HSRP group 1.

B. The interface will have the priority decremented by 60 for HSRP group 1

C. The interface will have its current priority incremented by 40 for HSRP group 1

D. The interface will have its current priority incremented by 60 for HSRP group 1

E. The interface will default to the a priority of 100 for HSRP group 1

Answer: C


Question No: 17

A network engineer configured a fault-tolerance link on Gigabit Ethernet links G0/1, G0/2, G0/3, and G0/4 between two switches using Ethernet port-channel. Which action allows interface G0/1 to always actively forward traffic in the port-channel?

A. Configure G0/1 as half duplex and G0/2 as full duplex.

B. Configure LACP port-priority on G0/1 to 1.

C. Configure LACP port-priority on G0/1 to 65535.

D. LACP traffic goes through G0/4 because it is the highest interface ID.

Answer: B


Question No: 18

A network is running VTPv2. After verifying all VTP settings, the network engineer notices that the new switch is not receiving the list of VLANs from the server. Which action resolves this problem?

A. Reload the new switch.

B. Restart the VTP process on the new switch.

C. Reload the VTP server.

D. Verify connected trunk ports.

Answer: D


Question No: 19

A network engineer deployed a switch that operates the LAN base feature set and decides to use the SDM VLAN template. The SDM template is causing the CPU of the switch to spike during peak working hours. What is the root cause of this issue?

A. The VLAN receives additional frames from neighboring switches.

B. The SDM VLAN template causes the MAC address-table to overflow.

C. The VLAN template disables routing in hardware.

D. The switch needs to be rebooted before the SDM template takes effect.

Answer: C


Question No: 20

Which statement about the use of PAgP link aggregation on a Cisco switch that is running Cisco IOS Software is true?

A. PAgP modes are off, auto, desirable, and on. Only the combinations auto-desirable, desirable-desirable, and on-on allow the formation of a channel.

B. PAgP modes are active, desirable, and on. Only the combinations active-desirable, desirable-desirable, and on-on allow the formation of a channel.

C. PAgP modes are active, desirable, and on. Only the combinations active-active, desirable-desirable, and on-on allow the formation of a channel.

D. PAgP modes are off, active, desirable, and on. Only the combinations auto-auto, desirable-desirable, and on-on allow the formation of a channel.

Answer: A


Question No: 21

Ferris Plastics, Inc. is a medium sized company, with an enterprise network (access, distribution and core switches) that provides LAN connectivity from user PCs to corporate servers. The distribution switches are configured to use HSRP to provide a high availability solution.

u2022 DSW1 -primary device for VLAN 101 VLAN 102 and VLAN 105

u2022 DSW2 – primary device for VLAN 103 and VLAN 104

u2022 A failure of GigabitEthemet1/0/1 on primary device should cause the primary device to release its status as the primary device, unless GigabitEthernet1/0/1 on backup device has also failed.

Troubleshooting has identified several issues. Currently all interfaces are up. Using the running configurations and show commands, you have been asked to investigate and respond to the following question.

If GigabitEthemet1/0/1 on DSW2 is shutdown, what will be the resulting priority value of the VLAN 105 HSRP group on router DSW2?

A. 90

B. 100

C. 150

D. 200

Answer: A


Question No: 22

What is the default HSRP priority?

A. 50

B. 100

C. 120

D. 1024

Answer: B


P.S. Easily pass 300-115 Exam with 2passeasy Certified Dumps & pdf vce, Try Free: https://www.2passeasy.com/dumps/300-115/ (364 New Questions)