Press "Enter" to skip to content

ccent ccna icnd1 100 105 : Nov 2018 Edition

Cause all that matters here is passing the Cisco cisco 100 105 pdf exam. Cause all that you need is a high score of cisco 100 105 pdf ICND1 Cisco Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 1 (ICND1 v3.0) exam. The only one thing you need to do is downloading Ucertify icnd1 100 105 pdf exam study guides now. We will not let you down with our money-back guarantee.

2018 NEW RECOMMEND

Pass on Your First TRY 100% Money Back Guarantee Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 100-105 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on:
https://www.certshared.com/exam/100-105/

P.S. Practical 100-105 training tools are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1bsb-sFsEjKH4qxNCkR_EoI2fGRgBevmQ

New Cisco 100-105 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 12 – Question 21)

Question No: 12

Which IP addresses are valid for hosts belonging to the 10.1.160.0/20 subnet? (Choose three.)

A. 10.1.168.0

B. 10.1.176.1

C. 10.1.174.255

D. 10.1.160.255

E. 10.1.160.0

F. 10.1.175.255

Answer: A,C,D

Explanation:

All IP address in IP ranges between: 10.1.160.1 and 10.1.175.254 are valid as shown below

Address: 10.1.160.0 00001010.00000001.1010 0000.00000000

Netmask: 255.255.240.0 = 20 11111111.11111111.1111 0000.00000000

Wildcard: 0.0.15.255 00000000.00000000.0000 1111.11111111

Which implies that:

Network: 10.1.160.0/20 00001010.00000001.1010 0000.00000000

HostMin: 10.1.160.1 00001010.00000001.1010 0000.00000001

HostMax: 10.1.175.254 00001010.00000001.1010 1111.11111110

Broadcast: 10.1.175.255 00001010.00000001.1010 1111.11111111

Question No: 13

The network administrator has found the following problem.

The remote networks 172.16.10.0, 172.16.20.0, and 172.16.30.0 are accessed through the Central router's serial 0/0 interface. No users are able to access 172.16.20.0. After reviewing the command output shown in the graphic, what is the most likely cause of the problem?

A. no gateway of last resort on Central

B. Central router's not receiving 172.16.20.0 update

C. incorrect static route for 172.16.20.0

D. 172.16.20.0 not located in Central's routing table

Answer: C

Explanation:

If we use 172.16.20.0 to route to 172.16.150.15, then the packet will route back. To clear this error we have to use #no ip route 172.16.20.0 255.255.255.0 172.16.150.15

command in configuration mode.

Question No: 14

What happens when computers on a private network attempt to connect to the Internet through a Cisco router running PAT?

A. The router uses the same IP address but a different TCP source port number for each connection.

B. An IP address is assigned based on the priority of the computer requesting the connection.

C. The router selects an address from a pool of one-to-one address mappings held in the lookup table.

D. The router assigns a unique IP address from a pool of legally registered addresses for the duration of the connection.

Answer: A

Explanation:

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/security/asa/asa82/configuration/guide/nat_staticpat.html

Static PAT translations allow a specific UDP or TCP port on a global address to be translated to a specific port on a local address. That is, both the address and the port numbers are translated.

Static PAT is the same as static NAT, except that it enables you to specify the protocol (TCP or UDP) and port for the real and mapped addresses. Static PAT enables you to identify the same mapped address across many different static statements, provided that the port is different for each statement. You cannot use the same mapped address for multiple static NAT statements.

Port Address Translation makes the PC connect to the Internet but using different TCP source port.

Question No: 15

Refer to the exhibit.

If the router Cisco returns the given output and has not had its router ID set manually, what value will OSPF use as its router ID?

A. 192.168.1.1

B. 172.16.1.1

C. 1.1.1.1

D. 2.2.2.2

Answer: D

Explanation:

If a router-id is not configured manually in the OSPF routing process the router will automatically configure a router-id determined from the highest IP address of a logical interface (loopback interface) or the highest IP address of an active interface. If more than one loopback interfaces are configured, the router will compare the IP addresses of each of the interfaces and choose the highest IP address from the loopbacks.

Question No: 16

The network administrator is using a Windows PC application that is called putty.exe for remote communication to a switch for network troubleshooting. Which two protocols could be used during this communication? (Choose two.)

A. SNMP

B. HTTP

C. Telnet

D. RMON

E. SSH

Answer: C,E

Explanation:

PuTTY is a free implementation of Telnet and SSH for Windows and Unix platforms, and is used to connect to Cisco and other networking devices using SSH or Telnet.

Question No: 17

At which layer of the OSI model does the protocol that provides the information that is displayed by the show cdp neighbors command operate?

A. application

B. transport

C. network

D. physical

E. data link

Answer: E

Explanation:

CDP is a device discovery protocol that runs over Layer 2 (the data link layer) on all Cisco- manufactured devices (routers, bridges, access servers, and switches) and allows network management applications to discover Cisco devices that are neighbors of already known devices. With CDP, network management applications can learn the device type and the Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) agent address of neighboring devices running lower-layer, transparent protocols.

CDP allows devices to share basic configuration information without even configuring any protocol specific information and is enabled by default on all interfaces.

CDP is a Datalink Protocol occurring at Layer 2 of the OSI model.

CDP is not routable and can only go over to directly connected devices.

CDP is enabled, by default, on all Cisco devices. CDP updates are generated as multicasts every 60 seconds with a hold-down period of 180 seconds for a missing neighbor. The no cdp run command globally disables CDP, while the no cdp enable command disables CDP on an interface. Use show cdp neighbors to list out your directly connected Cisco neighboring devices. Adding the detail parameter will display the layer-3 addressing configured on the neighbor.

Reference: http://computernetworkingnotes.com/cisco-devices-administration-and-configuration/cisco-discoveryprotocol.html

Question No: 18

When configuring NAT, the Internet interface is considered to be what?

A. local

B. inside

C. global

D. outside

Answer: D

Explanation:

The first step to deploy NAT is to define NAT inside and outside interfaces. You may find it easiest to define your internal network as inside, and the external network as outside. However, the terms internal and external are subject to arbitration as well. This figure shows an example of this.

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/ip/network-address-translation-nat/13772-12.html#topic2

Question No: 19

Which layer of the OSI model controls the reliability of communications between network devices using flow control, sequencing and acknowledgments?

A. Physical

B. Data-link

C. Transport

D. Network

Answer: C

Question No: 20

Which two statements describe the IP address 10.16.3.65/23? (Choose two.)

A. The subnet address is 10.16.3.0 255.255.254.0.

B. The lowest host address in the subnet is 10.16.2.1 255.255.254.0.

C. The last valid host address in the subnet is 10.16.2.254 255.255.254.0

D. The broadcast address of the subnet is 10.16.3.255 255.255.254.0.

E. The network is not subnetted.

Answer: B,D

Explanation:

The mask 255.255.254.0 (/23) used with a Class A address means that there are 15 subnet bits and 9 host bits. The block size in the third octet is 2 (256 – 254). So this makes the subnets in 0, 2, 4, 6, etc., all the way to 254. The host 10.16.3.65 is in the 2.0 subnet. The next subnet is 4.0, so the broadcast address for the 2.0 subnet is 3.255. The valid host addresses are 2.1 through 3.254

Question No: 21

What should be part of a comprehensive network security plan?

A. Allow users to develop their own approach to network security.

B. Physically secure network equipment from potential access by unauthorized individuals.

C. Encourage users to use personal information in their passwords to minimize the likelihood of passwords being forgotten.

D. Delay deployment of software patches and updates until their effect on end-user equipment is well known and widely reported.

E. Minimize network overhead by deactivating automatic antivirus client updates.

Answer: B

Explanation:

From Cisco CCENT Exam Essentials study guide by Todd Lammle:

Know what the first part of a comprehensive network security plan is. The first part of your comprehensive network security plan is to physically secure network equipment from potential access by unauthorized individuals.

List the recommended ways of protecting network devices from outside network security threats. Use a firewall to restrict access from the outside to the network devices, and use SSH or another encrypted and authenticated transport to access device configurations.

Reference:

CCENT Cisco Certified Entry Networking Technician Study Guide: (ICND1 Exam 640-822), 2nd Edition

by Todd Lammle Published by Sybex, 2013

100% Up to the immediate present Cisco 100-105 Questions & Answers shared by Certifytools, Get HERE: https://www.certifytools.com/100-105-exam.html (New 347 Q&As)