Press "Enter" to skip to content

examcollection 70 410 (10 to 19)

Testking offers free demo for mcp 70 410 exam. “Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012”, also known as microsoft 70 410 exam, is a Microsoft Certification. This set of posts, Passing the Microsoft 70 410 installing and configuring windows server 2012 exam, will help you answer those questions. The 70 410 vce Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real exam. 100% real Microsoft 70 410 study guide pdf exams and revised by experts!

2018 NEW RECOMMEND

Pass on Your First TRY 100% Money Back Guarantee Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-410 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on:
https://www.certshared.com/exam/70-410/

P.S. 100% Correct 70-410 practice exam are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1XEw2m0USoR1DzdkDOR873WF9RHZitH-o

New Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 10 – Question 19)

Question No: 10

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.

On a server named Core1, you perform a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2. You join Core1 to the adatum.com domain.

You need to ensure that you can use Event Viewer on Server1 to view the event logs on Core1.

What should you do on Core1?

A. Run the Disable NetFirewallRule cmdlet.

B. Install Remote Server Administration Tools (RSAT).

C. Install Windows Management Framework.

D. Run the Enable-Com + Network Access Firewall Rule.

Answer: D

Explanation:

Information regarding IPsec policy changes, etc. can be found in the Event Viewer. Thus you need to enable the NetFirewallRule command. This will allow you to view the event logs.

Question No: 11

You have a Hyper-V host named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 Datacenter.Server1 is located in an isolated network that cannot access the Internet.

On Server1, you install a new virtual machine named VM1.VM1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 Essentials and connects to a private virtual network.

After 30 days, you discover that VM1 shuts down every 60 minutes.

You need to resolve the issue that causes VM1 to shut down every 60 minutes. What should you do?

A. OnVM1, run slmgr.exe and specify the /ipk parameter.

B. OnServer1, run slmgr.exe and specify the /rearm-sku parameter.

C. Create a new internal virtual network and attach VM1 to the new virtual network.

D. On Server1, run Add-WindowsFeatureVolumeActivation.

Answer: A

Question No: 12

Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains five domains. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2.

The contoso.com domain contains two user accounts named Admin1 and Admin2.

You need to ensure that Admin1 and Admin2 can configure hardware and services on all of the member servers in the forest. The solution must minimize the number of privileges granted to Admin1 and Admin2.

Which built-in groups should you use?

A. Administrators local groups

B. Administrators domain local groups

C. Domain Admins global groups

D. Server Operators global groups

Answer: A

Question No: 13

Your network contains a Hyper-V host named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 hosts a virtual machine named VM1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.

You create a checkpoint of VM1, and then you install an application on VM1. You verify that the application runs properly.

You need to ensure that the current state of VM1 is contained in a single virtual hard disk file.

The solution must minimize the amount of downtime on VM1. What should you do?

A. From a command prompt, run dism.exe and specify the /delete-image parameter.

B. From a command prompt, run dism.exe and specify the /commit-image parameter.

C. From Hyper-V Manager, delete the checkpoint.

D. From Hyper-V Manager, inspect the virtual hard disk.

Answer: C

Question No: 14

You have a print server named Print1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Print1 has 10 shared printers. You need to change the location of the spool folder.

What should you modify?

A. The properties of the Print Spooler service

B. The Print Server Properties

C. The user environment variables

D. The PrintQueue.inf file

Answer: A

Question No: 15

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a DHCP server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.

You create a DHCP scope named Scope1. The scope has a start address of 192.168.1.10, an end address of 192.168.1.50, and a subnet mask of 255.255.255.192.

You need to ensure that Scope1 has a subnet mask of 255.255.255.0. What should you do first?

A. From the DHCP console, reconcile Scope1.

B. From the DHCP console, delete Scope1.

C. From the DHCP console, modify the Scope Options of Scope1.

D. From Windows PowerShell, run the Set-DhcpServerv4Scope cmdlet.

Answer: B

Explanation:

You cannot change the subnet mask of a DHCP scope without deleting the scope and recreating it with the new subnet mask.

Set-DhcpServerv4Scope does not include a parameter for the subnet mask.

Question No: 16

Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. All domain controllers currently run Windows Server 2008 R2.

You plan to install a new domain controller named DC4 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.

The new domain controller will have the following configurations:

u2711 Schema master

u2711 Global catalog server

u2711 Active Directory Federation Services server role

u2711 Active Directory Certificate Services server role

You need to identify which configuration can be fulfilled by using the Active Directory Domain Services Configuration Wizard.

Which configuration should you identify?

A. Enable the global catalog server.

B. Install the DNS Server role.

C. Install the Active Directory Certificate Services role.

D. Transfer the schema master.

Answer: A

Question No: 17

You have a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has a thin provisioned disk named Disk1.

You need to expand Disk1.

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. From File and Storage Services, extend Disk1.

B. From File and Storage Services, add a physical disk to the storage pool.

C. From Disk Management, extend the volume.

D. From Disk Management, delete the volume, create a new volume, and then format the volume.

E. From File and Storage Services, detach Disk1.

Answer: A,B

Explanation:

Step 1 (B): if required add physical disk capacity.

Step 2 (A): Dynamically extend the virtual disk (not volume).

The File and Storage Services role and the Storage Services role service are installed by default, but without any additional role services. This basic functionality enables you to use Server Manager or Windows PowerShell to manage the storage functionality of your servers.

Windows Server 2012 Storage Space subsystem now virtualizes storage by abstracting multiple physical disks into a logical construct with specified capacity.

The process is to group selected physical disks into a container, the so-called storage pool, such that the total capacity collectively presented by those associated physical disks can appear and become manageable as a single and seemingly continuous space. Subsequently storage administrator creates a virtual disk based on a storage pool, configure a storage layout which is essentially a RAID level, and expose the storage of the virtual disk as a drive letter or a mapped folder in Windows Explorer.

The system administrator uses File and Storage Services in Server Manager or the Disk Management tool tore scan the disk, bring the disk online, and extend the disk size.

Question No: 18

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.

You try to install the Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 Features feature on Server1, but the installation fails repeatedly.

You need to ensure that the feature can be installed on Server1. What should you do?

A. Run the Add-AppxProvisionedPackage cmdlet.

B. Disable User Account Control (UAC).

C. Connect Server1 to the Internet.

D. Remove the .NET Framework 4.5 Features feature.

Answer: C

Question No: 19

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.

You log on to a domain controller by using an account named Admin1.Admin1 is a member of the Domain Admins group.

You view the properties of a group named Group1 as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

Group1 is located in an organizational unit (OU) named OU1.

You need to ensure that users from Group1 can modify the Security settings of OU1 only.

What should you do from Active Directory Users and Computers?

A. Modify the Managed By settings on OU1.

B. Right-click contoso.com and select Delegate Control.

C. Right-click OU1 and select Delegate Control.

D. Modify the Security settings of Group1.

Answer: C

Explanation:

Delegating control to only the OU will allow the users of Group1 to modify the security settings.

P.S. Easily pass 70-410 Exam with Examcollectionplus 100% Correct Dumps & pdf vce, Try Free: https://www.examcollectionplus.net/vce-70-410/ (496 New Questions)