Press "Enter" to skip to content

High quality CAS-002 testing engine Reviews & Tips

Cause all that matters here is passing the CompTIA CAS-002 exam. Cause all that you need is a high score of CAS-002 CompTIA Advanced Security Practitioner (CASP) exam. The only one thing you need to do is downloading Ucertify CAS-002 exam study guides now. We will not let you down with our money-back guarantee.

2018 NEW RECOMMEND

Pass on Your First TRY 100% Money Back Guarantee Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW CAS-002 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on:
https://www.certshared.com/exam/CAS-002/

P.S. Approved CAS-002 forum are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1o83EG0ADisGFtGQxvx-BzUZbRUif5wko

New CompTIA CAS-002 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 3 – Question 12)

Q1. A security tester is testing a website and performs the following manual query: https://www.comptia.com/cookies.jsp?products=5%20and%201=1

The following response is received in the payload: u201cORA-000001: SQL command not properly endedu201d

Which of the following is the response an example of?

A. Fingerprinting

B. Cross-site scripting

C. SQL injection

D. Privilege escalation

Answer: A

Q2. The Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of an Internet service provider (ISP) has decided to limit the companyu2019s contribution to worldwide Distributed Denial of Service (DDoS) attacks. Which of the following should the ISP implement? (Select TWO).

A. Block traffic from the ISPu2019s networks destined for blacklisted IPs.

B. Prevent the ISPu2019s customers from querying DNS servers other than those hosted by the ISP.

C. Scan the ISPu2019s customer networks using an up-to-date vulnerability scanner.

D. Notify customers when services they run are involved in an attack.

E. Block traffic with an IP source not allocated to customers from exiting the ISP's network.

Answer: D,E

Q3. A security administrator is assessing a new application. The application uses an API that is supposed to encrypt text strings that are stored in memory. How might the administrator test that the strings are indeed encrypted in memory?

A. Use fuzzing techniques to examine application inputs

B. Run nmap to attach to application memory

C. Use a packet analyzer to inspect the strings

D. Initiate a core dump of the application

E. Use an HTTP interceptor to capture the text strings

Answer: D

Q4. After being notified of an issue with the online shopping cart, where customers are able to arbitrarily change the price of listed items, a programmer analyzes the following piece of code used by a web based shopping cart.

SELECT ITEM FROM CART WHERE ITEM=ADDSLASHES($USERINPUT);

The programmer found that every time a user adds an item to the cart, a temporary file is created on the web server /tmp directory. The temporary file has a name which is generated by concatenating the content of the $USERINPUT variable and a timestamp in the form of MM-DD-YYYY, (e.g. smartphone-12-25-2013.tmp) containing the price of the item being purchased. Which of the following is MOST likely being exploited to manipulate the price of a shopping cartu2019s items?

A. Input validation

B. SQL injection

C. TOCTOU

D. Session hijacking

Answer: C

Q5. VPN users cannot access the active FTP server through the router but can access any

server in the data center.

Additional network information:

DMZ network u2013 192.168.5.0/24 (FTP server is 192.168.5.11) VPN network u2013 192.168.1.0/24

Datacenter u2013 192.168.2.0/24 User network – 192.168.3.0/24 HR network u2013 192.168.4.0/24\\

Traffic shaper configuration: VLAN Bandwidth Limit (Mbps) VPN50

User175 HR250

Finance250 Guest0

Router ACL: ActionSourceDestination Permit192.168.1.0/24192.168.2.0/24 Permit192.168.1.0/24192.168.3.0/24 Permit192.168.1.0/24192.168.5.0/24 Permit192.168.2.0/24192.168.1.0/24 Permit192.168.3.0/24192.168.1.0/24 Permit192.168.5.1/32192.168.1.0/24 Deny192.168.4.0/24192.168.1.0/24 Deny192.168.1.0/24192.168.4.0/24

Denyanyany

Which of the following solutions would allow the users to access the active FTP server?

A. Add a permit statement to allow traffic from 192.168.5.0/24 to the VPN network

B. Add a permit statement to allow traffic to 192.168.5.1 from the VPN network

C. IPS is blocking traffic and needs to be reconfigured

D. Configure the traffic shaper to limit DMZ traffic

E. Increase bandwidth limit on the VPN network

Answer: A

Q6. In an effort to minimize costs, the management of a small candy company wishes to explore a cloud service option for the development of its online applications. The company does not wish to invest heavily in IT infrastructure. Which of the following solutions should be recommended?

A. A public IaaS

B. A public PaaS

C. A public SaaS

D. A private SaaS

E. A private IaaS

F. A private PaaS

Answer: B

Q7. A security administrator was doing a packet capture and noticed a system communicating with an unauthorized address within the 2001::/32 prefix. The network administrator confirms there is no IPv6 routing into or out of the network. Which of the following is the BEST course of action?

A. Investigate the network traffic and block UDP port 3544 at the firewall

B. Remove the system from the network and disable IPv6 at the router

C. Locate and remove the unauthorized 6to4 relay from the network

D. Disable the switch port and block the 2001::/32 traffic at the firewall

Answer: A

Q8. A security administrator is performing VDI traffic data collection on a virtual server which migrates from one host to another. While reviewing the data collected by the protocol analyzer, the security administrator notices that sensitive data is present in the packet capture. Which of the following should the security administrator recommend to ensure the confidentiality of sensitive information during live VM migration, while minimizing latency issues?

A. A separate physical interface placed on a private VLAN should be configured for live host operations.

B. Database record encryption should be used when storing sensitive information on virtual servers.

C. Full disk encryption should be enabled across the enterprise to ensure the confidentiality of sensitive data.

D. Sensitive data should be stored on a backend SAN which uses an isolated fiber channel network.

Answer: A

Q9. A security consultant is conducting a network assessment and wishes to discover any legacy backup Internet connections the network may have. Where would the consultant find this information and why would it be valuable?

A. This information can be found in global routing tables, and is valuable because backup connections typically do not have perimeter protection as strong as the primary connection.

B. This information can be found by calling the regional Internet registry, and is valuable because backup connections typically do not require VPN access to the network.

C. This information can be found by accessing telecom billing records, and is valuable because backup connections typically have much lower latency than primary connections.

D. This information can be found by querying the networku2019s DNS servers, and is valuable because backup DNS servers typically allow recursive queries from Internet hosts.

Answer: A

Q10. A pentester must attempt to crack passwords on a windows domain that enforces strong complex passwords. Which of the following would crack the MOST passwords in the

shortest time period?

A. Online password testing

B. Rainbow tables attack

C. Dictionary attack

D. Brute force attack

Answer: B

P.S. Easily pass CAS-002 Exam with 2passeasy Approved Dumps & pdf vce, Try Free: https://www.2passeasy.com/dumps/CAS-002/ (532 New Questions)