Press "Enter" to skip to content

How Does Certleader CIW 1D0-437 exam prep Work?

we provide High value CIW 1D0-437 book which are the best for clearing 1D0-437 test, and to get certified by CIW CIW PERL FUNDAMENTALS. The 1D0-437 Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real 1D0-437 exam. Crack your CIW 1D0-437 Exam with latest dumps, guaranteed!

2018 NEW RECOMMEND

Pass on Your First TRY 100% Money Back Guarantee Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 1D0-437 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on:
https://www.certshared.com/exam/1D0-437/

New CIW 1D0-437 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 3 – Question 12)

Question No: 3

Regular expressions are best used for which task?

A. To perform arithmetic functions

B. To determine whether a string matches a specific pattern

C. To perform spelling checks within text files

D. To output data to a text file

Answer: B

Question No: 4

Consider the following lines of code:

$_ = "This is a test"; s/^([^ ]*)\\s*([^ ]*)/$2 $1/; print;

What is the output of these lines of code?

A. h Tis a test

B. is This a test

C. i Thiss a test

D. his T is a test

Answer: B

Question No: 5

Consider the following program code:

%employees = ("Lucy", "Accounting", "Armando", "Finance", "Adrienne", "Marketing");

delete($employees{"Lucy"});

Which of the following lines of code has the same effect as the preceding code?

A. %employees = ("Adrienne", "Marketing");

B. %employees = ("Lucy", "Accounting");

C. %employees = ("Lucy", "Accounting", "Armando", "Finance");

D. %employees = ("Armando", "Finance", "Adrienne", "Marketing");

Answer: D

Question No: 6

Consider the following program code:

$x = 10;

LOOP: while ($x < 15)

{

print ($x );

if ($x >= 14 && $x <= 20)

{

$x += 2; redo LOOP;

}

else

{

$x++;

}

What is the result of executing this program code?

A. The code will output the following: 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19

B. The code will output the following: 10 11 12 13 14 16 18 20 22

C. The code will output the following: 10 11 12 13 14 16 18 20

D. The code will output the following: 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20

Answer: B

Question No: 7

Which statement is the most accurate?

A. The push function adds elements to the beginning of an array.

B. The push function removes the first element in an array.

C. The pop function removes the first element in an array.

D. The pop function removes the last element in an array.

Answer: D

Topic 2, C

C

Question No: 8

Consider the following code:

%chars = ("a", "100", "b", "90", "c", "80");

Which one of the following choices will reverse the key/value pairing of the code?

A. reverse(%chars);

B. %chars = reverse(%chars);

C. reverse(%chars) = %chars;

D. invert(%chars);

Answer: B

Question No: 9

Which of the following correctly creates a SQL statement that will insert the values of the

$name and $age variables into a database? The statement is assigned to the $sqlStmt variable. Assume a CHAR data type for $name and an INT data type for $age.

A. $sqlStmt = q{INSERT INTO aTable (NAME, AGE) VALUES ($name, $age)};

B. $sqlStmt = q{INSERT INTO aTable (NAME, AGE) VALUES ($name\\, $age)};

C. $sqlStmt = qq{INSERT INTO aTable (NAME, AGE) VALUES ($name, $age)};

D. $sqlStmt = qq{INSERT INTO aTable (NAME, AGE) VALUES (\\$name\\, $age)};

Answer: C

Question No: 10

Which one of the following choices will assign the current package Library1?

A. package::Library1;

B. Library1::package;

C. package(Library1);

D. package Library1;

Answer: D

Question No: 11

Which one of the following while statements uses correct syntax and expressions?

A. while {0} (print "OK");

B. while ($c != 99) {print "OK"}

C. while {$b eq "OK"} (print "$a++");

D. while ($_) Do {print "OK");

Answer: B

Question No: 12

Which of the following choices demonstrates the correct syntax for creating a hash?

A. %passwds = ("denise", "robert", "yolanda") => ("pass1", "pass2", "pass3");

B. %passwds() = ("denise", "pass1", "robert", "pass2", "yolanda", "pass3");

C. %passwds = (denise=> "pass1", robert=> "pass2", yolanda=> "pass3");

D. %passwds{3} = ("denise", "robert", "yolanda") => ("pass1", "pass2", "pass3");

Answer: C

100% Down to date CIW 1D0-437 Questions & Answers shared by Allfreedumps, Get HERE: https://www.allfreedumps.com/1D0-437-dumps.html (New Q&As)