Press "Enter" to skip to content

CAS-002 preparation(3 to 12) for IT specialist: Dec 2018 Edition

Your success in CompTIA CAS-002 is our sole target and we develop all our CAS-002 braindumps in a way that facilitates the attainment of this target. Not only is our CAS-002 study material the best you can find, it is also the most detailed and the most updated. CAS-002 Practice Exams for CompTIA CASP CAS-002 are written to the highest standards of technical accuracy.

2018 NEW RECOMMEND

Pass on Your First TRY 100% Money Back Guarantee Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW CAS-002 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on:
https://www.certshared.com/exam/CAS-002/

P.S. Verified CAS-002 preparation exams are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1LW12huDLg6jOYg9lhN_DwABm-ur1zaYh

New CompTIA CAS-002 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 3 – Question 12)

Q3. The Chief Information Security Officer (CISO) regularly receives reports of a single department repeatedly violating the corporate security policy. The head of the department in question informs the CISO that the offending behaviors are a result of necessary business activities. The CISO assigns a junior security administrator to solve the issue. Which of the following is the BEST course of action for the junior security administrator to take?

A. Work with the department head to find an acceptable way to change the business needs so the department no longer violates the corporate security policy.

B. Draft an RFP for the purchase of a COTS product or consulting services to solve the problem through implementation of technical controls.

C. Work with the CISO and department head to create an SLA specifying the response times of the IT security department when incidents are reported.

D. Draft an MOU for the department head and CISO to approve, documenting the limits of the necessary behavior, and actions to be taken by both teams.

Answer: D


Q4. The security administrator is responsible for the confidentiality of all corporate data. The companyu2019s servers are located in a datacenter run by a different vendor. The vendor datacenter hosts servers for many different clients, all of whom have access to the datacenter. None of the racks are physically secured. Recently, the company has been the victim of several attacks involving data injection and exfiltatration. The security administrator suspects these attacks are due to several new network based attacks facilitated by having physical access to a system. Which of the following BEST describes how to adapt to the threat?

A. Apply port security to all switches, switch to SCP, and implement IPSec tunnels between devices.

B. Apply two factor authentication, require point to point VPNs, and enable log auditing on all devices.

C. Apply port security to all routers, switch to telnet, and implement point to point VPNs on all servers.

D. Apply three factor authentication, implement IPSec, and enable SNMP.

Answer: A


Q5. In single sign-on, the secondary domain needs to trust the primary domain to do which of the following? (Select TWO).

A. Correctly assert the identity and authorization credentials of the end user.

B. Correctly assert the authentication and authorization credentials of the end user.

C. Protect the authentication credentials used to verify the end user identity to the secondary domain for unauthorized use.

D. Protect the authentication credentials used to verify the end user identity to the secondary domain for authorized use.

A. E. Protect the accounting credentials used to verify the end user identity to the secondary domain for unauthorized use.

F. Correctly assert the identity and authentication credentials of the end user.

Answer: D,F

Topic 4, Volume D


Q6. ABC Corporation uses multiple security zones to protect systems and information, and all of the VM hosts are part of a consolidated VM infrastructure. Each zone has different VM administrators. Which of the following restricts different zone administrators from directly accessing the console of a VM host from another zone?

A. Ensure hypervisor layer firewalling between all VM hosts regardless of security zone.

B. Maintain a separate virtual switch for each security zone and ensure VM hosts bind to only the correct virtual NIC(s).

C. Organize VM hosts into containers based on security zone and restrict access using an ACL.

D. Require multi-factor authentication when accessing the console at the physical VM host.

Answer: C


Q7. At 10:35 a.m. a malicious user was able to obtain a valid authentication token which allowed read/write access to the backend database of a financial company. At 10:45 a.m. the security administrator received multiple alerts from the companyu2019s statistical anomaly- based IDS about a company database administrator performing unusual transactions. At 10:55 a.m. the security administrator resets the database administratoru2019s password.

At 11:00 a.m. the security administrator is still receiving alerts from the IDS about unusual transactions from the same user. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause of the alerts?

A. The IDS logs are compromised.

B. The new password was compromised.

C. An input validation error has occurred.

D. A race condition has occurred.

Answer: D


Q8. When attending the latest security conference, an information security administrator noticed only a few people carrying a laptop around. Most other attendees only carried their smartphones.

Which of the following would impact the security of conferenceu2019s resources?

A. Wireless network security may need to be increased to decrease access of mobile devices.

B. Physical security may need to be increased to deter or prevent theft of mobile devices.

C. Network security may need to be increased by reducing the number of available

A. physical network jacks.

D. Wireless network security may need to be decreased to allow for increased access of mobile devices.

Answer: C


Q9. An IT administrator wants to restrict DNS zone transfers between two geographically dispersed, external company DNS name servers, and has decided to use TSIG. Which of the following are critical when using TSIG? (Select TWO).

A. Periodic key changes once the initial keys are established between the DNS name servers.

B. Secure exchange of the key values between the two DNS name servers.

C. A secure NTP source used by both DNS name servers to avoid message rejection.

D. DNS configuration files on both DNS name servers must be identically encrypted.

E. AES encryption with a SHA1 hash must be used to encrypt the configuration files on both DNS name servers.

Answer: B,C


Q10. A morphed worm carrying a 0-day payload has infiltrated the company network and is now spreading across the organization. The security administrator was able to isolate the worm communication and payload distribution channel to TCP port 445. Which of the following can the administrator do in the short term to minimize the attack?

A. Deploy the following ACL to the HIPS: DENY – TCP – ANY – ANY u2013 445.

B. Run a TCP 445 port scan across the organization and patch hosts with open ports.

C. Add the following ACL to the corporate firewall: DENY – TCP – ANY – ANY – 445.

D. Force a signature update and full system scan from the enterprise anti-virus solution.

Answer: A


Q11. A process allows a LUN to be available to some hosts and unavailable to others. Which of the following causes such a process to become vulnerable?

A. LUN masking

B. Data injection

C. Data fragmentation

D. Moving the HBA

Answer: D


Q12. A security administrator is conducting network forensic analysis of a recent defacement of the companyu2019s secure web payment server (HTTPS). The server was compromised around the New Yearu2019s holiday when all the company employees were off. The companyu2019s network diagram is summarized below:

The security administrator discovers that all the local web server logs have been deleted. Additionally, the Internal Firewall logs are intact but show no activity from the internal network to the web server farm during the holiday.

Which of the following is true?

A. The security administrator should review the IDS logs to determine the source of the attack and the attack vector used to compromise the web server.

B. The security administrator must correlate the external firewall logs with the intrusion detection system logs to determine what specific attack led to the web server compromise.

C. The security administrator must reconfigure the network and place the IDS between the SSL accelerator and the server farm to be able to determine the cause of future attacks.

D. The security administrator must correlate logs from all the devices in the network

A. diagram to determine what specific attack led to the web server compromise.

Answer: C


Recommend!! Get the Verified CAS-002 dumps in VCE and PDF From 2passeasy, Welcome to download: https://www.2passeasy.com/dumps/CAS-002/ (New 450 Q&As Version)