Press "Enter" to skip to content

Super to ccnp 300 115

Want to know Actualtests ccnp 300 115 dumps Exam practice test features? Want to lear more about Cisco SWITCH Implementing Cisco IP Switched Networks certification experience? Study Free Cisco ccnp switch 300 115 answers to Far out cisco 300 115 dumps questions at Actualtests. Gat a success with an absolute guarantee to pass Cisco ccnp 300 115 (SWITCH Implementing Cisco IP Switched Networks) test on your first attempt.

2018 NEW RECOMMEND

Pass on Your First TRY 100% Money Back Guarantee Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 300-115 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on:
https://www.certshared.com/exam/300-115/

P.S. Free 300-115 preparation exams are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=18vBmk6S7TFCKhZwKBGhuuThdM-QUxSR-

New Cisco 300-115 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 5 – Question 15)

Question No: 5

After the implementation of several different types of switches from different vendors, a network engineer notices that directly connected devices that use Cisco Discovery Protocol are not visible. Which vendor-neutral protocol could be used to resolve this issue?

A. Local Area Mobility

B. Link Layer Discovery Protocol

C. NetFlow

D. Directed Response Protocol

Answer: B

Question No: 6

Ferris Plastics, Inc. is a medium sized company, with an enterprise network (access, distribution and core switches) that provides LAN connectivity from user PCs to corporate servers. The distribution switches are configured to use HSRP to provide a high availability solution.

u2022 DSW1 -primary device for VLAN 101 VLAN 102 and VLAN 105

u2022 DSW2 – primary device for VLAN 103 and VLAN 104

u2022 A failure of GigabitEthemet1/0/1 on primary device should cause the primary device to release its status as the primary device, unless GigabitEthernet1/0/1 on backup device has also failed.

Troubleshooting has identified several issues. Currently all interfaces are up. Using the running configurations and show commands, you have been asked to investigate and respond to the following question.

During routine maintenance, GigabitEthernet1/0/1 on DSW1 was shut down. All other interfaces were up. DSW2 became the active HSRP device for VLAN 101 as desired. However, after GigabitEthemet1/0/1 on DSW1 was reactivated, DSW1 did not become the active router for VLAN 101 as desired. What needs to be done to make the group for VLAN 101 function properly?

A. Enable preempt in the VLAN 101 HSRP group on DSW1.

B. Disable preempt in the VLAN 101 HSRP group on DSW2's.

C. In the VLAN 101 HSRP group on DSW1, decrease the priority value to avaluethatis less ' than the priority value configured in the VLAN 101 HSRP group on DSW2.

D. Decrease the decrement value in the track command for the VLAN 101 HSRP group on U DSWTs to a values less than the value in the track command for the VLAN 101 HSRP group on DSW2.

Answer: A

Question No: 7

A network engineer configures port security and 802.1x on the same interface. Which option describes what this configuration allows?

A. It allows port security to secure the MAC address that 802.1x authenticates.

B. It allows port security to secure the IP address that 802.1x authenticates.

C. It allows 802.1x to secure the MAC address that port security authenticates.

D. It allows 802.1x to secure the IP address that port security authenticates.

Answer: A

Question No: 8

Which option is a Cisco recommended RSPAN configuration practice?

A. Define an RSPAN VLAN before configuring an RSPAN source or destination session.

B. Use a different RSPAN VLAN for each session if configuring RSPAN on multiple switches.

C. Assign access ports to an RSPAN VLAN like any other campus VLAN.

D. Use only one destination port for each RSPAN session.

Answer: A

Question No: 9

Which private VLAN access port belongs to the primary VLAN and can communicate with all interfaces, including the community and isolated host ports?

A. promiscuous port

B. isolated port

C. community port

D. trunk port

Answer: A

Question No: 10

Refer to the exhibit.

Users of PC-1 experience slow connection when a webpage is requested from the server. To increase bandwidth, the network engineer configured an EtherChannel on interfaces Fa1/0 and Fa0/1 of the server farm switch, as shown here:

Server_Switch#sh etherchannel load-balance

EtherChannel Load-Balancing Operational State (src-mac):

Non-IP: Source MAC address

IPv4: Source MAC address

IPv6: Source IP address

Server_Switch#

However, traffic is still slow. Which action can the engineer take to resolve this issue?

A. Disable EtherChannel load balancing.

B. Upgrade the switch IOS to IP services image.

C. Change the load-balance method to dst-mac.

D. Contact Cisco TAC to report a bug on the switch.

Answer: C

Question No: 11

Which statement about the use of SDM templates in a Cisco switch is true?

A. SDM templates are used to configure system resources in the switch to optimize support for specific features, depending on how the switch is used in the network.

B. SDM templates are used to create Layer 3 interfaces (switch virtual interfaces) to permit hosts in one VLAN to communicate with hosts in another VLAN.

C. SDM templates are used to configure ACLs that protect networks and specific hosts from unnecessary or unwanted traffic.

D. SDM templates are used to configure a set of ACLs that allows the users to manage the flow of traffic handled by the route processor.

E. SDM templates are configured by accessing the switch using the web interface.

Answer: A

Question No: 12

Which statement about Cisco Discovery Protocol configuration on a Cisco switch is true?

A. CDP is enabled by default and can be disabled globally with the command no cdp run.

B. CDP is disabled by default and can be enabled globally with the command cdp enable.

C. CDP is enabled by default and can be disabled globally with the command no cdp enable.

D. CDP is disabled by default and can be enabled globally with the command cdp run.

Answer: A

Question No: 13

Which statement about the UDLD protocol is true?

A. UDLD is a Cisco-proprietary Layer 2 protocol that enables devices to monitor the physical status of links and detect unidirectional failures.

B. UDLD is a Cisco-proprietary Layer 2 protocol that enables devices to advertise their identity, capabilities, and neighbors on a local area network.

C. UDLD is a standardized Layer 2 protocol that enables devices to monitor the physical status of links and detect unidirectional failures.

D. UDLD is a standardized Layer 2 protocol that enables devices to advertise their identity, capabilities, and neighbors on a local area network.

Answer: A

Question No: 14

When two MST instances (MST 1 and MST 2) are created on a switch, what is the total number of spanning-tree instances running on the switch?

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 4

Answer: C

Question No: 15

Refer to the exhibit.

Which configuration ensures that the Cisco Discovery Protocol packet update frequency sent from DSW1 to ALS1 is half of the default value?

A. DSW1(config)#cdp timer 90

B. DSW1(config-if)#cdp holdtime 60

C. DSW1(config)#cdp timer 30

D. DSW1(config)#cdp holdtime 90

E. DSW1(config-if)#cdp holdtime 30

F. DSW1(config-if)#cdp timer 60

Answer: C

P.S. Easily pass 300-115 Exam with Certifytools Free Dumps & pdf vce, Try Free: https://www.certifytools.com/300-115-exam.html (522 New Questions)