Press "Enter" to skip to content

Top Renew CAS-002 real exam Reviews!

Pass4sure CAS-002 Questions are updated and all CAS-002 answers are verified by experts. Once you have completely prepared with our CAS-002 exam prep kits you will be ready for the real CAS-002 exam without a problem. We have Replace CompTIA CAS-002 dumps study guide. PASSED CAS-002 First attempt! Here What I Did.

2018 NEW RECOMMEND

Pass on Your First TRY 100% Money Back Guarantee Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW CAS-002 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on:
https://www.certshared.com/exam/CAS-002/

P.S. Simulation CAS-002 preparation exams are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1_tUd–bSxHsmM0l1n-Nz8GSCb42PusVv

New CompTIA CAS-002 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 12 – Question 21)

Q12. Continuous monitoring is a popular risk reduction technique in many large organizations with formal certification processes for IT projects. In order to implement continuous monitoring in an effective manner which of the following is correct?

A. Only security related alerts should be forwarded to the network team for resolution.

B. All logs must be centrally managed and access to the logs restricted only to data storage staff.

C. Logging must be set appropriately and alerts delivered to security staff in a timely manner.

D. Critical logs must be monitored hourly and adequate staff must be assigned to the network team.

Answer: C

Q13. A team is established to create a secure connection between software packages in order to list employee's remaining or unused benefits on their paycheck stubs. Which of the following business roles would be MOST effective on this team?

A. Network Administrator, Database Administrator, Programmers

B. Network Administrator, Emergency Response Team, Human Resources

C. Finance Officer, Human Resources, Security Administrator

D. Database Administrator, Facilities Manager, Physical Security Manager

Answer: C

Q14. An enterprise must ensure that all devices that connect to its networks have been previously approved. The solution must support dual factor mutual authentication with strong identity assurance. In order to reduce costs and administrative overhead, the security architect wants to outsource identity proofing and second factor digital delivery to the third party. Which of the following solutions will address the enterprise requirements?

A. Implementing federated network access with the third party.

B. Using a HSM at the network perimeter to handle network device access.

C. Using a VPN concentrator which supports dual factor via hardware tokens.

D. Implementing 802.1x with EAP-TTLS across the infrastructure.

Answer: D

Q15. A health service provider is considering the impact of allowing doctors and nurses access to the internal email system from their personal smartphones. The Information Security Officer (ISO) has received a technical document from the security administrator explaining that the current email system is capable of enforcing security policies to personal smartphones, including screen lockout and mandatory PINs. Additionally, the system is able to remotely wipe a phone if reported lost or stolen. Which of the following should the Information Security Officer be MOST concerned with based on this scenario? (Select THREE).

A. The email system may become unavailable due to overload.

B. Compliance may not be supported by all smartphones.

C. Equipment loss, theft, and data leakage.

D. Smartphone radios can interfere with health equipment.

E. Data usage cost could significantly increase.

F. Not all smartphones natively support encryption.

G. Smartphones may be used as rogue access points.

Answer: B,C,F

Q16. About twice a year a switch fails in a company's network center. Under the maintenance contract, the switch would be replaced in two hours losing the business $1,000 per hour. The cost of a spare switch is $3,000 with a 12-hour delivery time and would eliminate downtime costs if purchased ahead of time. The maintenance contract is $1,500 per year.

Which of the following is true in this scenario?

A. It is more cost-effective to eliminate the maintenance contract and purchase a replacement upon failure.

B. It is more cost-effective to purchase a spare switch prior to an outage and eliminate the maintenance contract.

C. It is more cost-effective to keep the maintenance contract instead of purchasing a spare switch prior to an outage.

D. It is more cost-effective to purchase a spare switch prior to an outage and keep the maintenance contract.

Answer: D

Q17. An educational institution would like to make computer labs available to remote students. The labs are used for various IT networking, security, and programming courses. The requirements are:

1. Each lab must be on a separate network segment.

2. Labs must have access to the Internet, but not other lab networks.

3. Student devices must have network access, not simple access to hosts on the lab networks.

4. Students must have a private certificate installed before gaining access.

5. Servers must have a private certificate installed locally to provide assurance to the students.

6. All students must use the same VPN connection profile.

Which of the following components should be used to achieve the design in conjunction with directory services?

A. L2TP VPN over TLS for remote connectivity, SAML for federated authentication, firewalls between each lab segment

B. SSL VPN for remote connectivity, directory services groups for each lab group, ACLs on routing equipment

C. IPSec VPN with mutual authentication for remote connectivity, RADIUS for authentication, ACLs on network equipment

D. Cloud service remote access tool for remote connectivity, OAuth for authentication, ACL on routing equipment

Answer: C

Q18. A new startup company with very limited funds wants to protect the organization from external threats by implementing some type of best practice security controls across a number of hosts located in the application zone, the production zone, and the core network. The 50 hosts in the core network are a mixture of Windows and Linux based systems, used by development staff to develop new applications. The single Windows host in the application zone is used exclusively by the production team to control software deployments into the production zone. There are 10 UNIX web application hosts in the production zone which are publically accessible.

Development staff is required to install and remove various types of software from their hosts on a regular basis while the hosts in the zone rarely require any type of configuration changes.

Which of the following when implemented would provide the BEST level of protection with the LEAST amount of disruption to staff?

A. NIPS in the production zone, HIPS in the application zone, and anti-virus / anti-malware across all Windows hosts.

B. NIPS in the production zone, NIDS in the application zone, HIPS in the core network, and anti-virus / anti-malware across all hosts.

A. C. HIPS in the production zone, NIPS in the application zone, and HIPS in the core network.

D. NIDS in the production zone, HIDS in the application zone, and anti-virus / anti-malware across all hosts.

Answer: A

Q19. A data breach has occurred at Company A and as a result, the Chief Information Officer (CIO) has resigned. The CIO's laptop, cell phone and PC were all wiped of data per company policy. A month later, prosecutors in litigation with Company A suspect the CIO knew about the data breach long before it was discovered and have issued a subpoena requesting all the CIO's email from the last 12 months. The corporate retention policy recommends keeping data for no longer than 90 days. Which of the following should occur?

A. Restore the CIO's email from an email server backup and provide the last 90 days from the date of the subpoena request.

B. Inform the litigators that the CIOs information has been deleted as per corporate policy.

C. Restore the CIO's email from an email server backup and provide the last 90 days from the date of the CIO resignation.

D. Restore the CIO's email from an email server backup and provide whatever is available up to the last 12 months from the subpoena date.

Answer: D

Q20. A newly-appointed risk management director for the IT department at Company XYZ, a major pharmaceutical manufacturer, needs to conduct a risk analysis regarding a new system which the developers plan to bring on-line in three weeks. The director begins by reviewing the thorough and well-written report from the independent contractor who performed a security assessment of the system. The report details what seem to be a manageable volume of infrequently exploited security vulnerabilities. The director decides to implement continuous monitoring and other security controls to mitigate the impact of the vulnerabilities. Which of the following should the director require from the developers before agreeing to deploy the system?

A. An incident response plan which guarantees response by tier two support within 15 minutes of an incident.

B. A definitive plan of action and milestones which lays out resolutions to all vulnerabilities within six months.

C. Business insurance to transfer all risk from the company shareholders to the insurance company.

D. A prudent plan of action which details how to decommission the system within 90 days of becoming operational.

Answer: B

Q21. As part of the ongoing information security plan in a large software development company, the Chief Information officer (CIO) has decided to review and update the companyu2019s privacy policies and procedures to reflect the changing business environment and business requirements.

Training and awareness of the new policies and procedures has been incorporated into the security awareness program which should be:

A. presented by top level management to only data handling staff.

B. customized for the various departments and staff roles.

C. technical in nature to ensure all development staff understand the procedures.

D. used to promote the importance of the security department.

Answer: B

100% Replace CompTIA CAS-002 Questions & Answers shared by Certifytools, Get HERE: https://www.certifytools.com/CAS-002-exam.html (New 450 Q&As)