Press "Enter" to skip to content

What to do with 200 105 icnd2

It is impossible to pass Cisco 105 200 exam without any help in the short term. Come to Actualtests soon and find the most advanced, correct and guaranteed Cisco ccna routing and switching icnd2 200 105 official cert guide practice questions. You will get a surprising result by our Rebirth ICND2 Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 2 (ICND2 v3.0) practice guides.

2018 NEW RECOMMEND

Pass on Your First TRY 100% Money Back Guarantee Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 200-105 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on:
https://www.certshared.com/exam/200-105/

P.S. Guaranteed 200-105 training tools are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1zYK40K7kFi-jMIoxBFium4FkX2FixrbS

New Cisco 200-105 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 7 – Question 16)

Question No: 7

Which purpose of the network command in OSPF configuration mode is true?

A. It defines a wildcard mask to identify the size of the network.

B. It defines the area ID.

C. It defines the network by its classful entry.

D. It defines which networks are used for virtual links.

Answer: A

Question No: 8

What can be done to Frame Relay to resolve split-horizon issues?(Choose two.)

A. Disable Inverse ARP.

B. Create a full-mesh topology.

C. Develop multipoint subinterfaces.

D. Configure point-to-point subinterfaces.

E. Remove the broadcast keyword from the frame-relay map command.

Answer: B,D

Explanation:

IP split horizon checking is disabled by default for Frame Relay encapsulation to allow routing updates to go in and out of the same interface. An exception is the Enhanced Interior Gateway Routing Protocol (EIGRP) for which split horizon must be explicitly disabled.

Certain protocols such as AppleTalk, transparent bridging, and Internetwork Packet Exchange (IPX) cannot be supported on partially meshed networks because they require split horizon to be enabled (a packet received on an interface cannot be transmitted over the same interface, even if the packet is received and transmitted on different virtual circuits).

Configuring Frame Relay subinterfaces ensures that a single physical interface is treated as multiple virtual interfaces. This capability allows you to overcome split horizon rules so packets received on one virtual interface can be forwarded to another virtual interface, even if they are configured on the same physical interface.

Question No: 9

What are two drawbacks of implementing a link-state routing protocol? (Choose two.)

A. the sequencing and acknowledgment of link-state packets

B. the high volume of link-state advertisements in a converged network

C. the requirement for a hierarchical IP addressing scheme for optimal functionality

D. the high demand on router resources to run the link-state routing algorithm

E. the large size of the topology table listing all advertised routes in the converged network

Answer: C,D

Question No: 10

Which protocol specified by RFC 2281 provides network redundancy for IP networks, ensuring that user traffic

immediately and transparently recovers from first-hop failures in network edge devices or access circuits?

A. ICMP

B. IRDP

C. HSRP

D. STP

Answer: C

Question No: 11

Refer to the exhibit.

What address is a feasible successor?

A. 172.16.4.0

B. 10.1.4.4

C. 10.1.2.2

D. 172.16.3.0

Answer: C

Explanation:

The feasible condition states:

u201cTo qualify as a feasible successor, a router must have an AD less than the FD of the current successor routeu201d.

In this case, we see 10.1.2.2 shows an AD less than the current successor of 10.1.4.4

Question No: 12

What is the default administrative distance of OSPF?

A. 90

B. 100

C. 110

D. 120

Answer: C

Explanation:

Default Distance Value Table

This table lists the administrative distance default values of the protocols that Cisco supports:

Question No: 13

Which three approaches can be used while migrating from an IPv4 addressing scheme to an IPv6 scheme?

(Choose three)

A. enable dual-stack routing

B. configure IPv6 directly

C. configure IPv4 tunnels between IPv6 islands

D. use proxying and translation to translate IPv6 packets into IPv4 packets

E. statically map IPv4 addresses to IPv6 addresses

F. use DHCPv6 to map IPv4 addresses to IPv6 addresses

Answer: A,C,D

Question No: 14

Which statement about MPLS is true?

A. It operates in Layer 1.

B. It operates between Layer 2 and Layer 3.

C. It operates in Layer 3.

D. it operates in Layer 2.

Answer: B

Explanation: MPLS belongs to the family of packet-switched networks. MPLS operates at a layer that is generally considered to lie between traditional definitions of OSI Layer 2 (data link layer) and Layer 3 (network layer), and thus is often referred to as a layer 2.5 protocol.

Question No: 15

Which Layer 2 protocol encapsulation type supports synchronous and asynchronous circuits and has built-in security mechanisms?

A. HDLC

B. PPP

C. X.25

D. Frame Relay

Answer: B

Explanation:

High-Level Data Link Control (HDLC) – HDLC is the default encapsulation type on point-to- point, dedicated links, and circuit-switched connections. It is used typically when communicating between two Cisco devices. It is a bit-oriented synchronous data link layer protocol.

Point-to-Point Protocol (PPP) – Provides router-to-router and host-to network connections over synchronous and asynchronous circuits. PPP was designed to work with several network layer protocols, such as IP, and IPX. PPP also has built in security mechanisms such as PAP and CHAP X.25/Link Access Procedure, Balanced (LAPB) – ITU-T standard that defines how connections between DTE and DCE are maintained for remote terminal access and computer communications in public data networks. X.25 specifies LAPB, a data line layer protocol. X.25 is a predecessor to Frame Relay.

Frame Relay – Industry standard, switched data link layer protocol that handles multiple virtual circuits. It is a next-generation to X.25 that is streamlined to eliminate some of the time-consuming processes (such as error correction and flow control) that were employed in X.25.

Question No: 16

A network administrator needs to configure a serial link between the main office and a remote location. The router at the remote office is a non-Cisco router. How should the network administrator configure the serial interface of the main office router to make the connection?

A. Main(config)# interface serial 0/0

Main(config-if)# ip address 172.16.1.1 255.255.255.252 Main(config-if)# no shut

B. Main(config)# interface serial 0/0

Main(config-if)# ip address 172.16.1.1 255.255.255.252 Main(config-if)# encapsulation ppp

Main(config-if)# no shut

C. Main(config)# interface serial 0/0

Main(config-if)# ip address 172.16.1.1 255.255.255.252 Main(config-if)# encapsulation frame-relay

Main(config-if)# authentication chap Main(config-if)# no shut

D. Main(config)# interface serial 0/0

Main(config-if)#ip address 172.16.1.1 255.255.255.252 Main(config-if)#encapsulation ietf

Main(config-if)# no shut

Answer: B

Explanation:

Cisco High-Level Data Link Controller (HDLC) is the Cisco proprietary protocol for sending data over synchronous serial links using HDLC. So HDLC runs only in Cisco router. PPP is not proprietary protocol it's a open source every cisco router and non-cisco router understand the PPP protocol.So we need to configure the PPP protocol if connection is between cisco and non-cisco router.

P.S. Easily pass 200-105 Exam with Surepassexam Guaranteed Dumps & pdf vce, Try Free: https://www.surepassexam.com/200-105-exam-dumps.html (267 New Questions)